2008 – 2009 Standings

2008 – 2009 W.C.H.C. Hockey All-Conference Teams

First Team Selections

Name

School

Coach

Position

Grade

 Channing Mathews  Sparta/WS/Bangor  Tom Sayer

 11

 Ethan Hubert  Tomah  Todd Kirschbaum

 11

 Cody Pfennig  LaCrosse  Dave Lossen

12 

 Jordan Tredinnick  Onalaska  Tim Ebner

 F

12 

 Jordan Guth  Onalaska  Tim Ebner

 F

12 

 Cody Mickelson  Black River Falls  Steve Spangler

 F

 12

 

Second Team Selections

Name

School

Coach

Position

Grade

 Mark Wittchow  Onalaska  Tim Ebner

12 

 Conner Miles  Sparta/WS/Bangor  Tom Sayer

12 

 Lucas Shaw  Black River Falls  Steve Spangler

 D

 12

 Greg Gerke  Tomah  Todd Kirschbaum

12 

 Ben Tornow  LaCresent  Andy Klingsporn

12 

 Nick LaRue  LaCrosse  Dave Losen

11 

Third Team Selections

Name

School

Coach

Position

Grade

 Brady Brueggen  Viroqua  Justin Halverson

 G

11 

 Andy Helland  LaCresent  Andy Klingsporn

 D

 12

 Mason Sedlacek  Onalaska  Tim Ebner

 D

 12

 Brice Wizner  Onalaska  Tim Ebner

 12

 Brandon Unser  Sparta/WS/Bangor  Tom Sayer

10 

 Jordan Tranberg  Black River Falls  Steve Spangler

 F

 11

     

 

 

 

Honorable Mention Selections

School

Name

Coach

Position

Grade

 Aquinas/Holmen/GTE  Zac Knutson  Tim Franzini

12 

 Aquinas/Holmen/GTE  Zdenek Zavadil  Tim Franzini

12 

 Black River Falls Eric Millis  Steve Spangler

 F

11 

 Black River Falls  Tyler Torkelson  Steve Spangler

 11

 LaCresent  Tim Johnson  Andy Klingsporn

 G

 12

 LaCresent  Evan Friedl  Andy Klingsporn

10 

 LaCrosse  Josh Elder  Dave Losen

 12

 LaCrosse  Noah Fish  Dave Losen

 12

 Onalaska  Nathan Groshek  Tim Ebner

 F

 11

 Onalaska  Jesse Tredinnick  Tim Ebner

 Sparta/West Salem/Bangor  Ethan Anderson  Tom Sayer

 G

 11

 Sparta/West Salem/Bangor  Jacob McCabe  Tom Sayer

 10

 Tomah  Willie Nicksic  Todd Kirschbaum

 F

 12

 Tomah  Duncan Peterson  Todd Kirschbaum

12 

 Viroqua    Justin Halverson

 

 

 Viroqua    Justin Halverson

 

 

 

Team Standings

School Coach Conference Record Overall Record
Onalaska  Tim Ebner

11-3-0 

16-6-1

Sparta/West Salem/Bangor  Tom Sayer

9-4-1 

14-7-1

Black River Falls  Steve Spangler

 9-5-0

 13-8-0

Tomah  Todd Kirschbaum

9-5-0 

 9-10-2

LaCresent  Andy Klingsoprn

8-5-1 

13-10-3 

Aquinas/Holmen/GET  Tim Franzini

 8-6-0

11-9-2

La Crosse  Dave Losen

 2-12-0

 3-18-0

Viroqua  Justin Halverson

 0-14-0

 1-20-0

WCHL

Advertisements