2009 – 2010 Highlights

2009–2010 Boys Hilltopper Hockey Recap

STATE SECTIONAL FINALIST

ROSTER

# PLAYER HT. WT. YR. POSITION
1 Scott Sibik 6’3” 195 10 Goalie
3 Carson Havlik 6’0” 205 10 Defense
5 Mason Sedlacek 5’10” 165 12 Defense
6 Marcus Stage 6’0” 255 10 Defense
7 Ryan Aschenbrenner 6’1” 150 9 Defense
8 Gabe Flood 5’10” 130 9 Forward
9 Keaton Bronston 5’11” 180 10 Forward
10 Jake Taylor 5’10” 170 10 Forward
11 Dylan Peterson 6’1” 210 10 Forward
12 Jesse Tredinnick 5’11” 150 10 Forward
14 Jake Hanson 6’1” 145 11 Defense
15 Nathan Trannel 6’0” 165 12 Forward
16 Dalton Treanor 6’1” 150 9 Forward
17 Christian Lunde 5’10” 165 12 Forward
18 Keegan Anderson 5’10” 130 10 Defense
19 Ryan Tripp 6’2” 155 10 Forward
20 Colin Lounsbrough 5’6” 105 9 Forward
21 Avery Waldera 5’9” 130 11 Forward
22 Vlado Hegely 5’10” 150 12 Forward
23 Randy Burkhardt 5’9” 150 11 Forward
24 Nathan Groshek 5’11” 150 12 Forward
25 Nick Stelloh 6’4” 170 11 Defense
26 Igor Karaba 6’1″ 210 12 Defense
30 Noah White 6’5” 195 10 Goalie

 

Head Coach: Tim Ebner

Asst. Coaches: Dean Lounsbrough, Trevor Pearson, Jason Church, Tom Makens

Strength Coach: Art Veloz

Manager: Jackie Ebner

Athletic Trainer: Lori Clayton

Activities Director/Associate Principal: Ryan Vogler

Principal: Peter Woerpel

Associate Principal: Jared Schaffner

Activities Secretary: Patty Pavek

2009/2010 WCHC Standings:

Sparta/West Salem 11-1-2  (19-3-2)

Onalaska                      11-2-1 (19-4-2)

Tomah                           8-4-2  (14-8-2)

Aquinas/Holmen     9-5-0 (11-11-0)

Black River Falls       8-5-1  (13-11-3)

LaCresent                    5-9-0  (7-17-0)

LaCrosse                      4-9-1  (6-16-1)

Viroqua                        0-14-0 (1-18-0)

2009/2010 MVC Standings

Sparta/West Salem  5-1-2

Onalaska                       5-2-1

Tomah                            3-3-2

Aquinas/Holmen       3-5-0

LaCrosse                        0-6-2

AWARD WINNERS

2009 – 10 Captains:  Mason Sedlacek and Nathan Trannel

Leadership  Award: Mason Sedlacek

Most Improved Award:  Avery Waldera

Mr. Hustle Award: Nathan Trannel

Rookie Award: Vlado Hegely, Gabe Flood

Hobey Baker Award: Nathan Trannel

WHCA All-State Team: Honorable Mention – Mason Sedlacek, Jesse Tredinnick, Scott Sibik

WCHC All Conference:

1st Team – Mason Sedlacek, Jesse Tredinnick, Scott Sibik

2nd Team – Nathan Trannel

Honorable Mention – Vlado Hegely, Igor Karaba

MVC All Conference:

1st Team: Mason Sedlacek

2nd Team: Nathan Trannel, Scott Sibik, Jesse Tredinnick

Honorabel Mention: Keaton Bronston, Vlado Hegely

Sportsmanship Team: Jake Hanson

2009-10 Letter Winners:

Seniors: Mason Sedlacek, Nathan Trannel, Nathan Groshek, Vlado Hegely, Igor Karaba, Christian Lunde

Juniors: Randy Burkhardt. Jake Hanson, Avery Waldera, Nick Stelloh

Sophomores: Keegan Anderson, Carson Havlik, Dylan Peterson, Jake Taylor, Keaton Bronston, Jesse Tredinnick

Ryan Tripp, Scott Sibik, Noah White, Marcus Stage

Freshman: Ryan Aschenbrenner, Gabe Flood, Dalton, Treanor, Colin Lounsbrough

Advertisements